Cardiology

For the Week of April 3, 2017

If a temporary pacemaker lead is inserted during a diagnostic heart cath, is it appropriate to charge for this lead placement if the patient does not leave the procedure room with it (the pacemaker lead)?

The 2017 NCCI Policy Manual for Medicare Services, Chapter 5, Section D, states the following:

5. CPT codes 33210 and 33211 describe insertion or replacement of temporary transvenous single and dual chamber respectively cardiac electrodes or pacemaker catheters. These codes should not be reported with open or percutaneous cardiac procedures performed at the same patient encounter.