CQW Panacea-re-brand-rev3

For the Week of June 29, 2015

Question:

Under ICD-10, will external-cause-of-injury codes be required?

Answer:

Similar to ICD-9-CM, there is no national requirement for mandatory reporting of an ICD-10-CM code for external cause of injury, according to the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) in MLN Matters Number SE1815.

“Unless you are subject to a State-based external cause code reporting mandate or these codes are required by a particular payer, you are not required to report ICD-10-CM codes found in Chapter 20 of the ICD-10-CM, External Causes of Morbidity,” explains CMS. If a new state- or payer-based requirement about the reporting of these codes is instituted, it would be independent of ICD-10-CM implementation.

“In the absence of a mandatory reporting requirement, you are encouraged to voluntarily report external cause codes, as they provide valuable data for injury research and evaluation of injury prevention strategies,” reports CMS.

 

Return to Compliance Question of the Week Index

BMQ3GAINF4PT15

Sign up to receive Compliance Question of the Week.

To view and archive of the General Compliance Question of the Week, click here