CQW Panacea-re-brand-rev3

Laboratory

For the Week of January 26, 2015

Question:

Is validity testing billable under the following situation? The laboratory performs a urinary pH, specific gravity, creatinine, nitrates, oxidants, or other tests to confirm that a urine specimen is not adulterated.

Answer:

Providers performing validity testing on urine specimens utilized for drug testing should not separately bill the validity testing.

The Medicare Claims Processing Manual, Chapter 16 (Laboratory Services), Section 10 (Background) indicates that a laboratory test is a covered benefit only if the test result is utilized for management of the beneficiary’s specific medical problem. Testing to confirm that a urine specimen is unadulterated is an internal control process that is not separately reportable.

 

Return to Compliance Question of the Week Index

BMQ3PCEL15

Sign up to receive Compliance Question of the Week.

To view and archive of the Laboratory Compliance Question of the Week, click here