CQW Panacea-re-brand-rev3

For the Week of June 29, 2015

Question:

When a pharmacy participates in Part D, is it required to have an electronic prescribing software program?

Answer:

Part D sponsors are required to establish electronic prescription drug programs to provide for electronic transmittal of certain information to the prescribing provider and the dispensing pharmacy and pharmacist. There is no requirement that prescribers or dispensers implement e-prescribing, according to the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services in Chapter 7 of its Prescription Drug Benefit Manual.

CMS advises Part D sponsors to “ensure that their pharmacy contracts require compliance with the Part D e-prescribing standards whenever the network pharmacy electronically receives or transmits prescriptions or prescription-related information about Part D covered drugs that are prescribed to Part D eligible individuals.”

 

Return to Compliance Question of the Week Index

BMQ3PPCM15

Sign up to receive Compliance Question of the Week.

To view and archive of the Pharmacy Compliance Question of the Week, click here