CQW Panacea-re-brand-rev3

For the Week of June 29, 2015

Question:

Are RT services covered by Medicare for SNFs?

Answer:

In the Medicare Benefits Policy Manual, chapter 8, section 50.8.2—respiratory therapy, the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) state that before enactment of the Balanced Budget Act (BBA) of 1997, a skilled nursing facility (SNF) could provide respiratory therapy either under an arrangement with a hospital with which it had a transfer agreement or through its nursing staff. This was amended to cover the full range of services that SNFs generally provide, either directly or under arrangements with any qualified outside source. As a result, the services of respiratory therapists are now covered under Part A when provided under arrangements made directly between the SNF and any qualified respiratory therapist, regardless of whether the therapist is employed by the SNF’s transfer agreement hospital.

 

Return to Compliance Question of the Week Index

BMQ3RTAOPR15

Sign up to receive Compliance Question of the Week.

To view and archive of the General Compliance Question of the Week, click here